title

TEAM

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

KATIE FAHEY

President

Program Officer, Arts at Kenneth Rainin Foundation, Former Managing Director of Red Poppy House

JOHN MOORE†

Treasurer

Actor, singer, director, dramaturge, Associate Director at Urban Opera and Artistic Associate of Central Works Theater Company

 

SUKI O’KANE

Secretary

Percussionist, Composer, Instigator, Director of Administration, Walter & Elise Haas Fund.

BARRY THREW

Member

Artist, Director of Software at Obscura Digital

ALAN SO†

Member

Creative Director and Designer, Artist and Curator, Founder of MEDIATE Art Group, Creator of Soundwave

LOUIS ARMSTRONG†

Member

Oceanographer, water resources specialist, Senior Vice President for URS

ELIA VARGAS

Member

Artist and curator; Founder, Living Room Light Exchange

 

SHANE MYRBECK

Member

Artist, Composer, Acoustician, ARUP

 

 

 

 

ADVISORY

Adam Fong, Musician, Co-Founder & Director of The Center for New Music and Emerging Arts Professionals

Agnes Szelag, Artist & Musician, Course Director at Ex’pressions College for Digital Art

Andrew Harvill, Facilities Supervisor for the National Center for International Schools

Barry Threw, Cultural Producer and Developer

Christina LaSala, Artist, Department Chair Individualized at California College of the Arts

David Graves, Musician and Composer

E.E. “Chip” Grant IV, Conductor, Founder & Artistic Director of Urban Opera

Edward Schocker, Musician, Co-founder of Thingamajigs

George Ridgely, Castro Street Fair Executive Director, Race Producer for Bay to Breakers

Jessica Resmond, Artist, Co-founder of MEI.collectiv

Josh Wilson, Journalist, Founder of Independent Arts and Media, Newsdesk.org, and The Fabulist

Marielle Jakobsons, Artist & Musician, Audio Artist at Electronic Arts

Odessa Chen, Musician

Patricia Watts, Founder and West Coast Curator of ecoartspace

Raub Roy, Sound Artist

Reenie Charrière, Artist and Arts Educator

Tana Sprague, Sound and Media Artist, and Cultural Producer

Tania Ketenjian, Radio Producer and Journalist, Founder of the [UnObserved]

Ben Davis, Founder of Words Pictures Ideas, Chair of Illuminate the Arts

Michael Smith, Manager Information Systems, Evelyn & Walter Haas Jr Fund

 

MEDIATE EMERITUS

Jane Thomsett (1998-2000)
Abi Ramsey (1998-2000)
Pol Williams (1998-2000)
Vicki Wong (1998-2000)

Jurgen Schaub (1998-1999)
Amy Chan (2003-2005)
Vivian Li (2003-2004)
John Moore (2005-2006)

David A. Graves (2007-2010)
Jessica Resmond (2007-2010)
Lilly Le (2008-2012)
Estelle Fabre (2006-2013)

Jorge Bachmann (2005-2014)
Britta Janssen (2012-2014)
Chelsea Akita (2013-2014)
Catherine Nueva Espana (2014-2015)

 

BOARD EMERITUS

Tracy Cates (2011-2012)†
Maya Stein (2011)†
Luc Meier (2011-2012)†

Elise Baldwin (2011-2014)†
Christina La Sala (2013-2015)
Kadet Kuhne (2013-2015)

Kristin Miltner (2013-2014)
Leigh Lehman (2014-2015)
Sarah Holcomb (2015-2016)

Jeff Ray† (2011-2016)

† Founding Board Member